This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 December 2024 |
| Time: | c. 18:30 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 300 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PR-NVS |
| MSN: | FA-125 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Ponta Grossa, PR -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Porto Belo-Costa Esmeralda Airport, SC (SDEN) |
| Destination airport: | Toledo Airport, PR (TOW/SBTD) |
Narrative:During climb, the aircraft was struck by lightning, causing engine parameters to oscillate. After carrying out the established procedures, the pilot opted to divert to Ponta Grossa Airport, PR (SBPG). The landing happened without issue, the aircraft sustained minor damage, and the pilot was uninjured.
Sources:
CENIPA incident report:
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86519 https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRNVS 