This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 May 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic RF-84F Thunderflash |
| Owner/operator: | Belgische Luchtmacht |
| Registration: | FR-13 |
| MSN: | 52-7237 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | EDTL Lahr (D) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | EDTL Lahr (D) |
Narrative:US SERIAL : 52-7237
BAF SERIAL: FR-13
H8-N
1957-06-12: taken on charge by the Belgian Air Force.
0000-00-00: operated by 42 Squadron (H8-B)
1958-05-29: during a flight to Denmark the aircraft flew over the neutral zone between East- and West-Germany
by mistake (navigational error).
The aircraft was intercepted by Russian MiG17s of 773 IAP based at Damgarten and forced to land on
the Russian base of Parchim (near Damgarten, EastGermany).
The pilot tried to overshoot and escape, but was shot at by one of the MiGs and then decided to land.
The pilot stayed for one week as the guest of the Russian commander,
but was then transferred to the East-German authorities.
There he stayed for another two weeks before being transferred to Belgium.
The aircraft was eturned to the Belgian Air Force on 040758, dismantled on a truck.
The russians had dismantled it with brute force and this was noticeable to the damage to the aircraft.
Pilot: Lt.-Vl Martin Paulus OK,
1958-07-04: Aircraft came back to Belgium by truck
1959-04-15: to Flight Refuelling (UK) for rebuild
1959-11-13: returned to 42 Squadron
1960-05-17: Cat.5 at EDTL Lahr (D), during the landing the right main wheel blocked which caused the aircraft to
leave the runway and the undercarriage collapsed.
Cause was a bad setting of the right wheelbrake.
The aircraft was a write-off.
Pilot: Kpt-Vl Richir OK,
1960-05-00: struck of charge (total time : 312:25 hrs)
Sources:
https://www.belgian-wings.be/republic-rf-84f-thunderflash http://belmilac.wikifoundry.com/page/Part+1%3A+FR1+-+FR16 [Not working anymore]
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html https://www.16va.be/preface_english.html 