Incident Cessna U206H Stationair 712, Tuesday 4 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 4 February 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206H Stationair
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Uruguaya - FAU
Registration: 712
MSN: 20608005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Carrasco/General Cesáreo L. Berisso International Airport (MVD/SUMU) -   Uruguay
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Cessna U206H Stationair was blown over after it taxied behind a CASA C-212 at Carrasco/General Cesáreo L. Berisso International Airport (MVD/SUMU).
The aircraft suffered damage to its wings, propeller, engine and landing gear.

Sources:

https://www.elobservador.com.uy/nacional/otro-accidente-la-fuerza-aerea-no-informado-oficialmente-n5985201

https://www.fau.mil.uy/uploads/galerias/img_322842c2ab.jpg (photo)

Location