| Date: | Friday 14 February 2025 |
| Time: | 18:40 |
| Type: | Cessna 208A Cargomaster |
| Owner/operator: | Eagle Air Transport Inc opb Skydive Palatka |
| Registration: | N40EA |
| MSN: | 20800065 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Pierson, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Sebastian-Roseland Municipal Airport (X26) |
| Destination airport: | Palatka Municipal/Lt Kay Larkin Field Airport, FL (28J) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On February 14, 2025, at 1840 eastern standard time, a Cessna 208, N40EA, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Pierson, Florida. The commercial pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 positioning flight.
The non-instrument-rated commercial pilot departed from Sebastian Municipal Airport (X26), Sebastian, Florida at 1752 and was enroute to Palatka Municipal Airport/Lt. Kay Larkin Field (28J), Palatka, Florida, which was located about 125 nautical miles (nm) to the north-northwest. The purpose of the flight was to reposition the airplane for a scheduled skydiving operation the following day.
Preliminary ADS-B data provided by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) showed that shortly after departure, during the initial enroute portion of the flight, the pilot followed Interstate 95 North on a track of about 344°, at an altitude of 1,700 ft mean sea level (msl), for about 50 nm. The pilot turned left to about 270° over the city of Deland, Florida and climbed the airplane to 3,100 ft msl. After passing over the city, the pilot turned right to a ground track of about 024° while continuing to climb to a maximum altitude of 3,300 ft msl; the turn and new direction was about 35° right of the straight line course and 30 nm south of the destination airport (28J).
The reported weather along the route of flight and near the accident site consisted of twilight conditions (dusk), with scattered and overcast clouds between 2,700 to 3,300 ft msl and 7 to 10 miles visibility. At the destination airport, there were few clouds reported at 1,800 ft.
About 5 nm into the new track, the airplane’s altitude began to steadily decrease, and its vertical speed oscillated between positive and negative values prior to the airplane entering a descending 180° turn to the right. The descent rate increased steadily to greater than -12,000 ft per minute (fpm) until the data ended. The final ADS-B target was on a track of 209° at 400 ft msl (about 370 ft above ground level), and at a groundspeed of 182 kts.
The airplane impacted a densely wooded swamp at an elevation of 53 ft. The wreckage was scattered along a fan-like pattern from the primary impact point and was oriented on a 279° magnetic heading with a debris field that was about 75 yards long. The initial impact point were the tops of 65-ft-tall trees with associated tree and limb fractures progressively lower to the terrain where the propeller and engine assembly impacted the ground creating a 30-inchdeep crater. The propeller assembly buried into the ground. The main body of the wreckage consisting of the fuselage and cockpit was discovered wrapped around trees. Both wings and the empennage separated during impact and the debris field contained severely fragmented parts consistent with a high energy impact. The accident site and debris field was covered in 2 ft deep water, mud, and densely populated palmetto trees.
The accident site had the strong odor of jet fuel and there was a fuel slick in the water. There was no evidence of a post impact fire observed at the accident site and no evidence of an inflight fire was observed on the airplane wreckage.
About 90% of the airplane was recovered and all flight control surfaces and major components were accounted for at the accident site. Both wings were impact-separated and fragmented. All flight control surfaces were accounted for and impact damaged. Flight control continuity could not be confirmed due to the severity of the wreckage fragmentation; however, all control cables what were observed exhibited features consistent with tensile overload with a “broom straw” appearance. Clean cuts in the cables were performed by the first responders and the recovery personnel and were indicated with orange paint. No indications of a flight control anomaly were discovered during examination. Aileron trim actuator measurements on the right wing correlated to 13° trailing edge up deflection. The flaps were severely damaged; the flap actuator measured 5.6 inches, consistent with a near 0° flap setting (retracted) at the time of impact.
The empennage separated at impact, about 24 inches forward of the horizontal stabilizers. The inboard portions of the vertical stabilizer, and both horizontal stabilizers remained attached to the aft section of the empennage. The elevators and rudder separated at impact. Measurement of the elevator trim actuators correlated to 10° trailing edge up on the left side and the right side was 15° trailing edge up (nose down trim).
The propeller assembly reduction gearbox was severely damaged and exhibited features consistent with impact and rotational damage. Two of the three propeller blades were discovered in the primary impact crater and both blades completely separated from the hub. The blades were severely deformed with s-bending and exhibited chordwise scraping and gouges on the upper camber of the blades. Both propeller blades were fractured and missing about 10 inches of the tips. An extensive search was conducted, for the missing blade but it was not located. Trees leading up tothe main accident site exhibited chopping and slicing features consistent with propeller strikes as the airplane travelled through the trees.
The engine exhibited severe impact damage and the compressor section was bent 90° from the propeller gearbox. The first stage compressor rotor airfoils and air inlet struts were fractured. The second stage compressor rotor airfoils were bent in the opposite direction of rotation with the compressor stator airfoils bent in the direction of rotation. The first stage planetary gear pins exhibited rubbing damage, and the first stage carrier was scored, and the splined adapter was fractured. All of the damage signatures observed were consistent with engine power at impact.
The cockpit and instrument panel were destroyed, however, the throttle quadrant, although damaged, separated at impact and was discovered relatively intact. The emergency power lever was at the mid travel setting, the power lever was about 55% and the propeller control was about 70% forward. The fuel condition lever was full forward.
A review of the pilot’s logbook revealed that he had accumulated about 9,000 total hours of flight experience and over 3,000 hours total turbine-powered airplane flight experience; of which, nearly all were in the Cessna 208.
The wreckage was retained for further investigation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA25FA119 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://eu.news-journalonline.com/story/news/disaster/2025/02/15/plane-crash-flagler-county-early-morning-saturday-investigation-underway/78731386007/ https://www.clickorlando.com/news/local/2025/02/15/deputies-search-for-aircraft-that-possibly-went-down-in-flagler-county-sheriffs-office-says/ NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=40EA https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N40EA/history/20250214/2302Z/X26/L%2029.27908%20-81.35634 https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a4aaad https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/5709ad835b28ceb54416b1a4994a14236795a14b (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex N799FE, C-FEXF, N807FE, (N9473F)
Location
Images:

Photo: Flagler County Sheriff's Office
Media: