This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 February 2025 |
| Time: | c. 11:25 LT |
| Type: | Flight Design CT-U |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PU-MSM |
| MSN: | JMMSN-001 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Clube de Voo Aeroquadra (SIVQ), Quadra, SP -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Clube de Voo Aeroquadra (SIVQ) |
| Destination airport: | Clube de Voo Aeroquadra (SIVQ) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An experimental Flight Design CT-U, built by João Marques Da Motta Sobrinho Neto, crashed shortly after takeoff from Clube de Voo Aeroquadra (SIVQ), Quadra, São Paulo.
Both occupants perished and the ultralight was destroyed by a post impact fire.
Sources:
https://g1.globo.com/sp/itapetininga-regiao/noticia/2025/02/15/acidente-aereo-em-quadra-veja-quem-sao-as-vitimas.ghtml https://www.jornalopcao.com.br/ultimas-noticias/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-no-interior-de-sp-e-mata-duas-pessoas-680709/ https://ancora1.com/noticias/tragedia-no-interior-de-sp-queda-de-aeronave-deixa-duas-vitimas-fatais https://aeroin.net/acidente-aereo-com-um-aviao-no-interior-de-sao-paulo-na-manha-de-hoje-nao-deixa-sobreviventes/ https://sbtnews.sbt.com.br/noticia/brasil/aviao-que-caiu-no-interior-de-sao-paulo-tinha-construcao-amadora-e-sofreu-acidente-em-2019 https://www.metropoles.com/sao-paulo/video-aviao-caiu-canavial-sp https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PUMSM https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/75215_1654920927.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location