This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 2 April 1945 |
| Time: | 09:20 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster B Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 1651 Heavy Conversion Unit (HCU) RAF |
| Registration: | HK655 |
| MSN: | BS-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF Fiskerton, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Woolfox Lodge, Empingham, Leicestershire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Fiskerton, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Avro Lancaster B MK. I HK655/BS-F, 1651 Heavy Conversion Unit (HCU) RAF Woolfox Lodge, Empingham, Leicestershire. Destroyed 2 April 1945 when crashed on approach to RAF Fiskerton, Lincolnshire. All eight crew on board killed (no survivors)
Lancaster HK655 was airborne from RAF Woolfox Lodge, Empingham, Leicestershire at 08:50hrs for a crew training flight. On approach to RAF Fiskerton, Lincolnshire at 09:20hrs the Lancaster stalled from an altitude of 50 feet and collided with a building on final approach to RAF Fiskerton. The pilot was attempting to make an emergency landing at RAF Fiskerton, due to all four engines unexpectantly cutting out while in flight at low altitude. All eight crew on board killed (no survivors)
Crew of Lancaster HK655:
Sergeant Henry Gordon ALLAN (1807338) Navigator: Commemorated Carlisle (Dalston Road) Cemetery, Carlisle, Cumerland, United Kingdom
Sergeant William George COOLEY (1617503) Pilot: Commemorated Leytonstone (St. Patrick's) Roman Catholic Cemetery, London E10 United Kingdom
Flight Sergeant Gerald Arthur FLINDALL (1804162) Flight Engineer: Commemorated Cambridge City Cemetery, Cambridge, United Kingdom
Sergeant Henry Alfred JOHNSON (1874143) Air Gunner: Commemorated Edmonton Cemetery, Edmonton, Middlesex, United Kingdom
Flight Sergeant Reginald Leslie Thomas KNIGHT (1271238) Wireless Op: Commemorated Cambridge City Cemetery, Cambridge, United Kingdom
Flying Officer George Alexander OUTTERSON (154243) Air Bomber: Commemorated Jedburgh (Castlewood) Cemetery, Jedburgh, United Kingdom
Flight Lieutenant Francis Edward SHEPPARD (124546) Pilot: Commemorated Tottenham Cemetery, Tottonham, London N17, United Kingdom
Flying Officer Bertram James WALLS (159851) Pilot: Commemorated Cambridge City Cemetery, Cambridge, United Kingdom
RAF Fiskerton was a Royal Air Force substation located north of the Lincolnshire village of Fiskerton, 5.0 miles (8.0 km) east of Lincoln, Lincolnshire, England.
Sources:
1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft HA100-HZ999
2. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
3. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
4. Bomber Command Losses 1945 V6 by W R Chorley.
5. Bomber Command Losses Heavy Conversion Units V8 by W R Chorley.
6. Bomber Command War Diaries by Martin Middlebrook and Chris Everitt.
7. 1651 HCU RAF Operational Record Book (Record of Events for the period 1 January 1942 to 31 July 1945): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/612/3 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7160901 8. Aircraft Movement Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78):
9. Aircraft Accident Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.1180):
https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-1180/Lancaster/1945/April/prt1/1.html 10.
https://losses.internationalbcc.co.uk/loss/229220 11.
https://www.twixtaireandcalder.org.uk/we-will-remember-them/bertram-james-walls/?Surname=True&Area=False&Regiment=False 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_conversion_units_of_the_Royal_Air_Force 13.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Woolfox_Lodge 14.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Fiskerton Location