| Date: | Wednesday 8 June 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta II |
| Owner/operator: | Lelykopters |
| Registration: | PH-JGT |
| MSN: | 3403 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | W of Medemblik, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE) |
| Destination airport: | Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE) |
| Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot had earlier in the day departed from Lelystad Airport to Medemblik for making a number of flights acquaintances. West of Medemblik was a landing spot furnished with the consent of the authorities from which was flown. After eight trouble-free flights from eight to ten minutes with as many takeoffs and landings to be made, it was intended to fly back to Lelystad. On board were the pilot and one passenger. During the transition from hover (at an estimated height of one meter) to forward flight the helicopter began to descend. One of the skids hit the ground before the helicopter began on diagonal hells. Then the main rotor blades hit the ground. The helicopter rolled over and came to a ditch standstill. Besides a few scrapes and bruises, both occupants were uninjured. The helicopter sustained substantial damage
Wreckage stored at Deventer/Teuge (EHTE) pendin a decision on whether to scrap or rebuild
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2005087 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/docs/rapporten/2006054_2005087_PH-JGT_verkort_rapport.pdf http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=3401&count=50 http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1101860/ 