Accident Cessna A188B AGtruck HC-CFX, Saturday 15 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 February 2025
Time:c. 12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B AGtruck
Owner/operator:Agrifumig
Registration: HC-CFX
MSN: 18802932T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near El Triunfo, Guayas -   Ecuador
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna A188B AGtruck clipped some powerlines and crashed during an agricultural application flight near El Triunfo, Guayas.
The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.elcomercio.com/actualidad/ecuador/avioneta-accidento-triunfo-via-principal-cerrada.html
https://tctelevision.com/noticias/una-avioneta-cayo-en-el-triunfo-causando-el-cierre-de-la-via-principal/
https://www.teleamazonas.com/avioneta-accidente-el-triunfo-guayas/

https://media.sandhills.com/img.axd?id=7287398582&wid=6072144879&rwl=False&p=&ext=&w=614&h=460&t=&lp=&c=True&wt=False&sz=Max&rt=0&checksum=wiiC45uNeqpRvUjrdYnvArzXLxN23cyW0yC1yN2toT0%3d (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N731JM

Media: