Accident Robinson R22 Beta OO-RWB, Friday 13 May 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 May 2005
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Rotor & Wing Business NV
Registration: OO-RWB
MSN: 1868
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Landen, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Hoevenen (Stabroek) heliport, Antwerp, Belgium (EBHN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Robinson R22 Beta OO-RWB (c/n 1868) made a fatal crash at Landen in Flemish Brabant on Friday 13 May at 13:30 local. The helicopter of Rotor & Wing Business NV and its crew of two people (Win Daniëls and Stefan Leemans) had taken off from Hoevenen (Stabroek) heliport in Antwerp for a photo flight. First reports mentioned a probable technical failure at low level over the city of Landen that forced the pilot to make an emergency landing. Unfortunately the helicopter hit a street light and crashed in fire killing its two occupants.

Sources:

1. http://www.luchtzak.be/forums/viewtopic.php?t=10903&p=92063
2. http://www.belgian-wings.be/webpages//navigator/news/news_2005_2.htm
3. http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=1851&count=50