Accident Robinson R22 Beta OO-JDG, Wednesday 12 May 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 May 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Heli Shuttle BVBA
Registration: OO-JDG
MSN: 0821
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Antwerpen-Deurne Airport (ANR/EBAW) -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Antwerpen-Deurne Airport (ANR/EBAW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 12-05-2004 near Antwerp International Airport, Antwerp, Belgium, and substantially damaged. No reported injuries to the two persons on board

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl [Scamble 301]
2. http://www.mobilit.fgov.be/aviation/aircraft/aircraftView.seam?cid=19114
3. http://www.asa-be.com/images/PhotoGallery_BCR2/OO-JAA/OO-JDG.jpg
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=801&count=50]
5. http://www.bamfbamrs.be/Dillien/OO-J.doc
6. http://flyfan.hostonet.org/fanforum/viewtopic.php?f=31&t=3493