| Date: | Saturday 3 June 1944 |
| Time: | 01:00 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 405 Sqn RCAF Pathfinder |
| Registration: | ND507 |
| MSN: | LQ-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | La Boissière-École, Yvelines -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Gransden Lodge |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Took off at 23h04 on a bombing mission to the marshalling yards at Trappes, WSW of Paris. It was shot down by a night fighter of 6./NJG4 flown by Hauptman Hans Autenrieth. 2 of the 7 crew members managed to abandon the aircraft and were captured.
Crew
Pilot: J/4820 S/L G.E. Coldrey (RCAF) - Killed
Navigator: J/5304 F/L G.L. Court (RCAF) - POW
Bomb Aimer: 144430 F/L J.H. O'Neill (RAFVR) - POW
Flight Engineer: R/93627 F/Sgt D.A. Kelley (RCAF) - Killed
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: J/85052 P/O N. Johnston (RCAF) - Killed
Air Gunner: R/151941 WO2 L.A. McCrea (RCAF) - Killed
Air Gunner: R/135079 F/Sgt J.G.M. Renaud (RCAF) - Killed
Sources:
https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-charmoie-lancaster https://www.lechorepublicain.fr/boissiere-ecole-78125/actualites/80-ans-apres-le-crash-la-montre-retrouvee_14642121/ Archives Canada
The National Archives UK
RCAF Losses 1944
CASPIR
405 Sqn wartime records from RCAF historical microfilms
Veterans Affairs Canada Virtual War Memorial
Personnel files of the RCAF crew memebrs from Ancestry.ca
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=nd507&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=ND507 