Incident Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG OY-GTA, Sunday 16 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 February 2025
Time:c. 12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-GTA
MSN: R18201403
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Casas de los Pinos Airfield(LEPI), Casas de los Pinos, Cuenca -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cuenca-Casas de los Pinos Airport (LEPI)
Destination airport:Cuenca-Casas de los Pinos Airport (LEPI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG crashed short of the runway at Casas de los Pinos Airfield (LEPI), Casas de los Pinos, Cuenca.
Both occupants were injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.encastillalamancha.es/sucesos-cat/accidente-aereo-en-cuenca-una-avioneta-se-estrella-al-aterrizar-y-deja-una-mujer-herida/
https://www.vocesdecuenca.com/provincia/lamancha/una-avioneta-con-dos-ocupantes-se-estrella-en-casas-de-los-pinos/
https://www.liberaldecastilla.com/una-avioneta-sufre-un-accidente-al-aterrizar-en-casas-de-los-pinos-hay-una-persona-herida/

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oy-gta#39259e34

https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_020/1031583-large.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N4723S

Location