Accident Avro Lancaster B Mk I NG271, Friday 6 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 April 1945
Time:08:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster B Mk I
Owner/operator:50 Squadron, RAF
Registration: NG271
MSN: VN-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Harmston, 3/4 mile SW of Waddington, LIncolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro Lancaster B Mk I NG271/VN-H, 50 Squadron, RAF Waddington.

Tasked to attack shipping but the port outer engine failed and although 12 of the 14 bombs were jettisoned, height could not be sustained and the aircraft crashed six minutes later in Waddington village. A fire broke out but no injuries reported to either the crew or villagers.

Took off 08:42 from RAF Waddington for an attack on shipping but the port outer engine failed, and despite jettisoning twelve of the 14 bombs, height could not be maintained and the Lancaster came down six minutes later near Waddington village. A fire broke out but there were no reports of serious injury to either crew or villagers.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer R W Turrell RCAF
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant A J Gibbins RAF
Navigator : Pilot Officer Tom Illingworth RAFVR 188302 (NCO:1133753 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 09 January, 1945)
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer A Petts RCAF
Wireless Operator : Sergeant A Dobson RAF
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant J A Edwards RCAF
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant E F C Heacock RCAF [Injured]

Only the rear gunner (Flt Sgt Peacock) sustained any notable injuries

Harmston is a village and civil parish in the North Kesteven district of Lincolnshire, England. It is situated just west of the A607, and 5 miles (8 km) south from the city and county town of Lincoln. It sits on the Lincoln Cliff overlooking the River Witham valley.

P/O Illingworth resigned his commisison, retaining rank as Flying Officer, Gazette of 20th August 1946.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc
3. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
4. 50 Squadron, RAF Operational Record Book (Record of Events for the period 1 to 30 April 1945): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/489/8 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8451287
5. Aircraft Movement Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78): https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/
6. Aircraft Accident Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.1180): https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-1180/Lancaster/1945/April/prt3/3.html
7. https://www.bcar.org.uk/new1945-incident-logs#apr
8. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=ng271
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._50_Squadron_RAF#Reformation_and_Second_World_War
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Waddington#Second_World_War
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Harmston

Location