Accident Curtiss CW.19R Falcon 207, Tuesday 12 March 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 March 1935
Time:
Type:Curtiss CW.19R Falcon
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Boliviana
Registration: 207
MSN: 11821
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Villa Montes -   Paraguay
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Paraguayan AAA. Ten Aurelio Roca killed and S.Ten artilleria Heraclio Melgar seriously injured.

Sources:

Historia de la Aviación