This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 21 August 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk2 |
| Owner/operator: | Belgische Luchtmacht |
| Registration: | O-12 |
| MSN: | 821 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Florennes AFB, Namur -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Florennes AB, Florennes (EBFS) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Oxford HM856: to Belgian Air Force (Belgische Luchtmacht) June 1947 as O-12 with code "OX-CW". Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21 August 1958: Runway excursion accident at Florennes Airbase, Florennes, Belgium; ran off runway on take off run. No fatalities reported.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ailes-militaires-belges.be/index.php?lang=frindex.php?lang=fr/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=191&Itemid=281 [Not working anymore]
2.
http://www.baaa-acro.com/1958/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-in-florennes-afb/ [Not working anymore]
3.
http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/MilltaryPics/post_ww2/Airspeed%20Oxford/Airspeed%20Oxford%20O-12.html [Not working anymore]
4.
http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/MilltaryPics/post_ww2/Airspeed%20Oxford/airspeed_oxford%20frontpage.htm [Not working anymore]
5.
http://belmilac.wikifoundry.com/page/1930-1949 [Not working anymore]
6.
https://www.belgian-wings.be/airspeed-oxford-c-1-c-2 7.
http://www.britishaviation-ptp.com/airspeed_as10.html#prodlistExport 