This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 March 1935 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss CW.19R Falcon |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Boliviana |
| Registration: | 209 |
| MSN: | 11823 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Villa Montes -
Paraguay
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Paraguayan AAA. Ten Alberto Montano and S.Ten Nicolás Rojas.
Sources:
Historia de la Aviación
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 