Serious incident Cessna 340A HK-4967, Saturday 15 February 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 February 2025
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:Servicios Aereos Especiales (SAE)
Registration: HK-4967
MSN: 340A-0058
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:La Vanguardia Airport (VVC/SKVV), Villavicencio, Meta -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC/SKVV)
Destination airport:Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC/SKVV)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 340A (RAM Series IV conversion) right main landing gear collapse following a landing on runway 23 at La Vanguardia Airport (VVC/SKVV), Villavicencio, Meta.
No reported injuries.

The air ambulance transport aircraft was scheduled by the operator to perform local flights from Vanguardia Aerodrome (SKVV) in order to carry out engine power parameter checks.
At 12:55 the crew started the engines, and at 13:00, they took off. The flight proceeded normally, with a note from the pilot regarding low fuel pressure in the left engine during takeoff.
After 40 minutes of flight, the crew requested to return to VVC, and landing was performed at 13:40. On the ground, maintenance personnel performed corrective actions to regulate the fuel flow to the left engine.
At 15:30, the crew received a new flight order for another test flight, this time with a different copilot from the first flight, and a technician on board.
The copilot carried out the aircraft checks without finding any issues. At 16:45, the engines were started, and at 16:50, the aircraft took off from runway 05.
The flight proceeded without incident, with the appropriate checks performed. The crew then requested clearance from ATC to perform a touch-and-go maneuver, which was authorized.
Afterward, they requested to perform a full landing. The crew carried out the approach procedures for runway 05, extended the landing gear, and confirmed the gear down and locked indicators. At 17:25, they performed a normal landing, and the deceleration roll began.
At low speed, as the aircraft was about to exit via taxiway D, during a left turn, there was a sudden and unintended retraction of the right main landing gear, causing the wing to drop, strike the runway surface, and result in the sudden stoppage of the propeller and engine on that side (No. 2).
This condition caused the aircraft to skid on the wing and make a sharp right turn on the runway, finally coming to a stop with a 180-degree heading opposite to its original direction.
The crew shut down and secured the aircraft, and all three occupants evacuated on their own without injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-25-05-DIACC
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://twitter.com/DIACC_COL/status/1890907900022804740

https://www.ambulanciasae.com.co/?pgid=jwilfx3w-74d9dd08-9186-40d4-8347-d0782ccae0ac (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N340MD, N98614

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 October 2023 HK-4967 Servicios Aereos Especiales (SAE) 0 Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD), Medellín min
Gear collapse

Location

Media: