This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 12 June 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk2 |
| Owner/operator: | Belgische Luchtmacht |
| Registration: | O-11 |
| MSN: | 3257 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bierset AFB, Liège -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Liège-Bierset AB (EBLH) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Oxford Mk.II V3775. Delivered to the Belgische Luchtmacht (Belgian Air Force) in June 1947. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12.6.1958 when crashed at Liège-Bierset AB: The pilot of Airspeed Oxford O-11 lost control of his aircraft on take off. The aircraft seems to have ground looped after the starboard undercarriage collapsed. In view of its age, the Oxford was not repaired. Not casualties reported.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ailes-militaires-belges.be/index.php?lang=frindex.php?lang=fr/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=191&Itemid=281 2.
http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/MilltaryPics/post_ww2/Airspeed%20Oxford/airspeed_oxford%20frontpage.htm 3. Photo of accident:
http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/MilltaryPics/post_ww2/Airspeed%20Oxford/Airspeed%20Oxford%20O-11.html 