Incident Sukhoi Superjet 100-95LR RA-89092, Sunday 16 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 February 2025
Time:07:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Superjet 100-95LR
Owner/operator:Yamal Airlines
Registration: RA-89092
MSN: 95149
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:PowerJet SaM146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:over Tyumen Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ufa Airport (UFA/UWUU)
Destination airport:Novy Urengoy Airport (NUX/USMU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The crew reported depressurization and requested a descent to flight level 100. Initially declared a distress signal, then cancelled the distress signal at flight level 100. Landed at the alternate airport Tyumen (TJM/USTR).

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/39013
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-89092#3924d4bd
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/164172