Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk 2 O-14,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47811

Date:Wednesday 5 August 1953
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk 2
Owner/operator:1 Wg Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: O-14
MSN: 815
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lammersdorf -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Köln
Destination airport:Brussels
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On a flight from Cologne to Brussels, while cruising in poor weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in Eifel mountains near Lammersdorf, 15 km from Aachen, in adverse weather conditions. All four on board - two pilots and two passengers - were killed:

1/Sgt Deblon - pilot
Sgt Demeyer - co pilot
S/Lt Malcoye - passenger
S/Lt Rider - passenger

Sources:

1. http://www.ailes-militaires-belges.be/index.php?lang=frindex.php?lang=fr/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=50&Itemid=260&lang=en
2. http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1953_08/19530809_0006.pdf
4. http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/MilltaryPics/post_ww2/Airspeed%20Oxford/Airspeed%20Oxford%20O-14.html
5. http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/MilltaryPics/post_ww2/Airspeed%20Oxford/airspeed_oxford%20frontpage.htm
6. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1980 page 38)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 September 1950 O-14 1 Wg Belgische Luchtmacht 0 Koksijde AFB, West Flanders sub