This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 June 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk2 |
| Owner/operator: | Belgische Luchtmacht |
| Registration: | O-25 |
| MSN: | 4170 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Beauvechain AFB, Walloon Brabant -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Beauvechain AB (EBBE) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Oxford PH352: to Belgian Air Force (Belgische Luchtmacht) October 1947 as "O-25". Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2 June 1959 when ran off the runway at Beauvechain airbase due to a blown tire during the take off run. Undercarriage collapsed, and aircraft deemed not repairable. Struck off charge in January 1960. See link #1 for picture of accident. No fatalities reported.
Sources:
1.
http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/MilltaryPics/post_ww2/Airspeed%20Oxford/Airspeed%20Oxford%20O-25.html 2.
http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/MilltaryPics/post_ww2/Airspeed%20Oxford/airspeed_oxford%20frontpage.htm 