This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 March 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Yakovlev Yak-1 |
| Owner/operator: | 45 IAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Sarabus, NW of Simferopol, Crimea -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 09 March 1942, Yak-1 of 45 IAP was shot down by Flak near Sarabus, NW of Simferopol, Crimea.
Deputy Squadron Commander, Lt Alexander Petrovich Zotov was killed.
Sources:
https://www.bvvaul.ru/profiles/7935.php http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=10046 