Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk ZS-SUJ, Wednesday 16 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 October 2024
Time:14:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-SUJ
MSN: 17261667
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB)
Destination airport:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A student pilot (SP) on-board a Cessna 172M Skyhawk aircraft with registration ZS-SUJ took off on a local solo training flight from Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB) .

The SP reported that he took off from Runway (RWY) 06 at 1315Z and headed to the general flying area (GFA); the flight was uneventful. Upon his return to FAWB, he joined the circuit on downwind leg RWY 06. During final approach at 70 knots (kts) with flaps selected to 30 degrees, he noticed the aircraft's high sink rate. The SP then closed the throttle when the aircraft was over the runway threshold and, during the flare, the aircraft ballooned. He added power to correct the anomaly, but the aircraft landed hard and bounced multiple times on the runway. Consequently, the nose gear strut failed, and the propeller struck the runway surface. The aircraft skidded on its lower engine cowling for approximately 380 metres (m) before it stopped on the left of the runway centreline.
The SP turned off the master switch and exited the aircraft; he was not injured. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause(s)
It is likely that the aircraft approached at a high speed and height which prompted the pilot to reduce engine power and the aircraft flared. As a result, the aircraft's height dropped, followed by a hard touch down and several bounces with damage to the nose gear.

Contributing Factor(s)
Lack of experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: CA18/2/3/10517
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA

Location