Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk2 O-29,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47815

Date:Wednesday 22 June 1955
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk2
Owner/operator:Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: O-29
MSN: 3423
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Falaën, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Florrennes AB, Belgium (EBFS)
Destination airport:Florrennes AB, Belgium (EBFS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Airspeed Oxford Mk.II LX728: Transferred to the Belgian Air Force (Belgische Luchtmacht) by/on 30 November 1947 as "O-29". Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22 June 1955: The aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances at Falaën, Namur, Wallonia, Belgium, whilst on a flight to and from Florrennes Air Base, Florrennes, Belgium. Both pilots were uninjured.

Sources:

1. http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/MilltaryPics/post_ww2/Airspeed%20Oxford/airspeed_oxford%20frontpage.htm
2. http://www.baaa-acro.com/1955/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-mk-2-in-falaen/
3. http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/MilltaryPics/post_ww2/Airspeed%20Oxford/Airspeed%20Oxford%20O-29.html