Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk II O-33,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47816

Date:Monday 13 June 1955
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:2 Wg Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: O-33
MSN: 4246
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kleine Brogel AFB, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Florrennes AB, Belgium (EBFS)
Destination airport:Kleine-Brogel AB, Belgium (EBBL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Airspeed AS.10 Oxford Mk.II PH459: converted for service with the Belgische Luchtmacht (Belgian Air Force) by Rollasons at Croydon, and delivered in November 1951. Issued to 2 Wing, Belgische Luchtmacht.

Written off 13.6.1955 when damaged beyond repair in a Hard landing at Kleine Brogel AB, Kleine-Brogel, Onze-Lieve-Vrouwlaan, Peer. Belgium, causing the undercarriage to collapse. Both pilots were unhurt but the aircraft was not repaired.

Sources:

1. http://www.ailes-militaires-belges.be/index.php?lang=frindex.php?lang=fr/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=50&Itemid=260
2. http://www.baaa-acro.com/1955/archives/crash-of-an-airspeed-as-10-oxford-in-kleine-brogel-afb/
3. http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/MilltaryPics/post_ww2/Airspeed%20Oxford/airspeed_oxford%20frontpage.htm
4. Photo of accident: http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/MilltaryPics/post_ww2/Airspeed%20Oxford/Airspeed%20Oxford%20O-33.html