Incident Airbus A330-200 N375HA, Sunday 9 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 February 2025
Time:23:49 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-200
Owner/operator:Hawaiian Airlines
Registration: N375HA
MSN: 1606
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Honolulu Airport, HI (HNL) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Destination airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawaiian Airlines flight HA22, an Airbus A330-243, suffered a fuel leak from the no. 1 engine on departure from Honolulu Airport, HI (HNL).
The flight returned to HNL.

Sources:

https://www.hawaiinewsnow.com/2025/02/10/passengers-crews-evacuated-smoke-grounds-hawaiian-airlines-plane/
https://beatofhawaii.com/new-details-emerge-on-hawaiian-fuel-leak-emergency-after-atc-alert/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n375ha#39126cd5

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 November 2017 N375HA Hawaiian Airlines 0 Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA) min
Engine fire
28 April 2025 N375HA Hawaiian Airlines 0 Near Higashiinohara non
Phone Lithium battery thermal event
23 June 2025 N375HA Hawaiian Airlines 0 near Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT) unk
Fumes/smoke/odor event

Location