Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk2 O-40,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47818

Date:Saturday 24 April 1954
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk2
Owner/operator:15 Wg Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: O-40
MSN: 3825
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Melsbroek AFB, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Melsbroek AB (EBMB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Airspeed Oxford AS.10 NM694: Never saw any RAF service. Stored until Struck off Charge. One of 30 aircraft supplied to the Belgian Military Aviation (Belgische Militaire Vilegwezen). Delivered as 39 Mk.I and 9 Mk.II between March 1947 and January 1948. Converted for service in Belgium by Rollason at Croydon and delivered to the Belgian Air Force (Belgische Luchtmacht). Service with 7 Wing, 10 Wing, and 15 Wing.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24 April 1954 in a heavy landing at Melsbroek, Steenokkerzeel, 7.5 miles northeast of Brussels, Belgium. Damaged initially assessed as Cat.3(R) but not repaired. Struck off charge 31 December 1954.

Sources:

1. The Oxford Consul & Envoy File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 2001 p 248)
2. http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/MilltaryPics/post_ww2/Airspeed%20Oxford/airspeed_oxford%20frontpage.htm
3. http://britishaviation-ptp.com/airspeed_as10.html
4. http://belmilac.wikifoundry.com/page/1930-1949