Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N5017F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4782

Date:Tuesday 6 May 1980
Time:11:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters (PHI)
Registration: N5017F
MSN: 45225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N Gibson, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Leeville,La
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
#4 brng failed. Smk, toxic fumes in cockpit. Turb whl shrapnel severed fuel lns causing fire.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW80FA069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB