| Date: | Tuesday 26 November 2024 |
| Time: | 15:45 UTC |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven II |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-RZK |
| MSN: | 11041 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2170 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 20 km WSW of Clocolan -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mequatling Private Farm |
| Destination airport: | Mequatling Private Farm |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A pilot and a passenger on-board a Robinson R44 Raven II helicopter with registration ZS-RZK took off on a game culling operation from Mequatling Farm to a nearby game farm with the intention to land back at the take-off farm.
The helicopter took off and, whilst en route to the game farm, the passenger felt nauseated and asked if the pilot could land the helicopter. The pilot landed the helicopter in a small clearing amongst the bushes. Upon landing, the pilot did not shut down the engine; he remained seated in the cockpit whilst the passenger disembarked quickly from the helicopter with the intention of creating a clear distance from the rotating main rotor blades and where he could throw up. As the passenger turned around, he noticed smoke emanating from the helicopter's rear, near the exhaust. He then signalled to the pilot by pointing to the back of the helicopter whilst shouting 'fire' and as he ran towards the helicopter.
The pilot handed the fire extinguisher to the passenger to exterminate the fire as he began the shutdown procedure. After shutting down the helicopter, with the main rotor blade still rotating slowly, the pilot disembarked from the helicopter to assist the passenger to extinguish the fire. However, the fire extinguisher depleted before the fire could be put out. The pair opted to use bottled water as well as their jackets to put out the fire, but their attempts were in vain. The fire soon spread and engulfed the helicopter, which was destroyed. The pilot and the passenger were not injured.
Probable Cause(s)
The helicopter landed on a tall, grass-covered area after the passenger experienced motion sickness. The hot exhaust ignited the grass, and the fire spread quickly and engulfed the helicopter, destroying it.
Contributing Factor(s)
Disregard of the manufacturerâs Safety Tip 15, which advises landing on tall, dry grass.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CA18/2/3/10530 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SACAA
Location