Hard landing Accident Jabiru J430 ZU-NEE, Wednesday 7 August 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 August 2024
Time:10:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J430
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-NEE
MSN: 570
Total airframe hrs:2237 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rhino Park Airfield -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rhino Park Aerodrome
Destination airport:Rhino Park Aerodrome
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A flight instructor and a student pilot on-board a Jabiru J430 with registration ZU-NEE departed from Rhino Park Aerodrome in Gauteng province to conduct circuit training (take-offs and landings) at the same aerodrome.

At approximately 1030Z, the aircraft took off from Runway (RWY) 27 and two uneventful circuits were conducted. During the third circuit, the aircraft landed hard. As a result, the left main landing gear strut broke, the nose gear detached, and the propeller struck the ground as the aircraft veered off several metres to the left of the runway before it rested.

Post-flight inspection revealed that the main left gear delaminated after the hard landing which led to the left main gear separation. The instructor and the student pilot were not injured during the accident sequence. The instructor reported that the student pilot commenced the flare and reduced power prematurely; his (instructor's) intervention was not timeous to prevent the hard landing.

Probable Cause(s)
The aircraft landed hard after the student pilot flared too high, followed by the main landing gear failure and runway excursion to the left.

Contributing Factor(s)
Poor landing technique.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: CA18/2/3/10476
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 November 2019 ZS-NEE 0 Rhino Park Aerodrome min

Location