Incident Avro RJ70 EI-CPJ, Friday 7 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 October 2005
Time:18:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic RJ70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro RJ70
Owner/operator:EuroManx Airways
Registration: EI-CPJ
MSN: E1258
Engine model:Lycoming LF507-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:London City Airport (LCY/EGLC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:London City Airport (LCY/EGLC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, after the nose wheel made contact with the runway, the nose landing gear began a violent shimmy, which continued until the aircraft came to rest. During the ground roll, the nose wheel steering system was found to be ineffective. Initial examination revealed that the anti-torque links central pivot bolt was missing, although it was not determined whether this had had been a consequence of, or had precipitated, the shimmy. Later examination revealed that the nose wheel steering/friction damper breakout torque was some 34-40% of the specified value and the oleo inflation pressure some 28% above its specified value.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54881f0340f0b602440002b4/BAe_146__EI-CPJ_07-06.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5634340 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 July 2002 EI-CPJ Azzurra Air 0 Milan Malpensa International Airport (MXP/LIMC) min

Location