Accident Piper Cub N….., Sunday 2 April 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 April 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper Cub
Owner/operator:Stone and Wells Flying Service
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Okefenokee Swamps near Homerville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Craig Field, Jacksonville, FL
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a swamp and caught fire, pilot rescued by boy scouts on April 9, 1950.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=UIhaAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA1&dq=okefenokee+plane&article_id=2578,5845651&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjtgP2r38qLAxW-ygIHHc26GkMQ6AF6BAgKEAM#v=onepage&q=okefenokee%20plane&f=false8