| Date: | Sunday 1 January 2006 |
| Time: | 19:15 |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-135LR |
| Owner/operator: | Luxair |
| Registration: | LX-LGK |
| MSN: | 14500886 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | London City Airport (LCY/EGLC) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London City Airport (LCY/EGLC) |
| Destination airport: | Luxembourg-Findel Airport (LUX/ELLX) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft’s parking brake was not set prior to engine start. After engine start, ground crew removed the chocks and the aircraft rolled forwards and struck ground equipment.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ec4d40f0b613460000ed/Embraer_135__LX-LGK_04-06.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5658048 (Photo)