Incident Fokker F-27 Friendship 500F EI-SMF, Wednesday 8 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 September 2004
Time:01:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 500F
Owner/operator:BAC Express Airlines, opb Air Contractors
Registration: EI-SMF
MSN: 10633
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:London Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS)
Destination airport:Exeter Airport (EXT/EGTE)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At approximately 75 kt on takeoff from Runway 05 at Stansted the aircraft deviated to the right but was recovered to the centreline by a reduction in power and use of rudder. When power was re applied to continue the takeoff the aircraft turned significantly to the left and the take off was abandoned. As the aircraft came to a stop external indications lead the commander to believe that the left engine was on fire. The Airfield Fire and Rescue Service attended the scene and the left engine was successfully shutdown without further incident. Subsequent examination revealed that the left engine turbine had burnt out as a result of the left propeller being hung on the flight fine pitch stop at the time the throttle was re-opened. Furthermore, a defect was discovered in the Nose Wheel Steering (NWS) follow-up control valve that caused vibration of the NWS and damaged the dowel pins in the steering gearbox leading to erratic changes in the NWS datum making the aircraft difficult to steer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fc8240f0b613420007df/Fokker_F27-500__EI-SMF_9-05.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/375517 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 December 1998 G-JEAE Jersey European Airways 0 Bristol Airport (BRS/EGGD) non
Runway excursion
20 June 2002 G-JEAE Channel Express 0 Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI/EGJB) sub
Tailstrike