This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 30 August 2003 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 747-219B |
| Owner/operator: | Virgin Atlantic Airways, lsf Air Atlanta Icelandic |
| Registration: | TF-ATN |
| MSN: | 22723/527 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On completion of cargo loading, the forward cargo door was signalled to close. As the door approached the closed position, the lower forward corner came into contact with a guide rail on the Hi-Loader platform. The door corner was deformed and the aircraft was grounded awaiting repairs. An investigation by the Handling Agent revealed that, contrary to published procedures, the Hi-Loader platform had not been placed in the fully down position before the cargo door was closed.
The driver of the platform, who had more than five years experience, was removed from driving pending an investigation.
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f231e5274a13140003c3/dft_avsafety_pdf_025502.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/103638 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 August 1991 |
ZK-NZW |
Air New Zealand |
0 |
Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
 |
non |