| Date: | Sunday 17 June 1990 |
| Time: | 18:25 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-230 Adv. |
| Owner/operator: | Air Atlantis, lsf TAP Air Portugal |
| Registration: | CS-TEV |
| MSN: | 22402/744 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 129 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Exeter Airport (EXT/EGTE) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Exeter Airport (EXT/EGTE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Whilst the passengers were boarding the aircraft through the front main door, an electric tug was being positioned in preparation for the removal of the boarding steps. During this manoeuvre the front right hand corner of the tug's cabin came into contact with the aircraft, causing a 12" x 6" tear in the fuselage skin aft of the main door. The passengers were disembarked and the aircraft withdrawn from service for repairs to be carried out.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fc40e5274a1314000843/Boeing_737-200__C-STEV_08-90.pdf https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/boeing-737-200-cc-ctk-mineral-airways/e24yzq https://www.airhistory.net/photo/336583/CS-TEV (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 May 1998 |
N261LR |
LACSA Lineas Aéreas Costarricenses |
0 |
Havana |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |