| Date: | Thursday 30 August 2001 |
| Time: | 16:45 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-186B |
| Owner/operator: | Iran Air |
| Registration: | EP-IAM |
| MSN: | 21759/381 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The forward cargo hold of a Boeing 747 parked on Stand L31 at London Heathrow Airport had been loaded using a 'high loader'. On completion of loading, the handling agent activated the door closing mechanism with the 'high loader' still in position adjacent to the door. As the aircraft's cargo door approached the closed position the aft corner of the door struck a guide rail on the 'high loader' causing the door to buckle. The aircraft was removed from service and ferried to Hamburg for repair.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ff5de5274a13140009af/dft_avsafety_pdf_500518.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/31816 (Photo)