Incident Boeing 747-240B (M) AP-BAT, Thursday 13 June 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 June 2002
Time:06:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-240B (M)
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BAT
MSN: 22077/429
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 319
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was operating a scheduled service between New York Kennedy Airport and Manchester International Airport. An uneventful approach and touchdown were carried out on Runway 24R following which reverse thrust was selected on all engines to approximately three-quarters power. At around 80 kt reverse thrust was cancelled, engine Nos 1, 2 and 4 reversers stowed normally but flight deck indications showed No 3 reverser remained unlocked and in transit.

After the landing of the B747, a Boeing 757 aircraft was cleared to cross Runway 24R, from the F2 holding point on the north side to the south side. While crossing behind the B747 the first officer on the B757 noticed a large piece of engine cowling falling from the aircraft during its landing roll.
He notified Air Traffic Control (ATC) who took action to prevent other aircraft landing on the runway. ATC also offered the support of the emergency services to the commander of the B747 which was declined. The B747 continued taxiing to its allocated parking stand where, following engine shutdown, the passengers were disembarked.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f63440f0b61342000565/dft_avsafety_pdf_027732.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/263647 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 December 1997 AP-BAT Pakistan International Airlines - PIA 0 Dubai International Airport (DXB) sub

Location