Tailstrike Incident Boeing 727-2P1 Adv. (RE) (WL) VP-CZY, Tuesday 30 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 October 2001
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-2P1 Adv. (RE) (WL)
Owner/operator:Jet Aviation Business Jets, Opf Dunview Ltd.
Registration: VP-CZY
MSN: 21595/1406
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:London Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Istanbul-Atatürk Airport (ISL/LTBA)
Destination airport:London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, which was on a flight from Istanbul, Turkey, was vectored for an approach to Runway 26 at London Luton Airport. The Luton ATIS for1830 hrs gave the following conditions: surface wind 220°/16kt (varying from 260° to 140°), visibility 8km, cloud base 2,000 feet, temperature 14° C with a report of windshear on final approach.

The approach proceeded uneventfully with the indicated airspeed varying plus or minus 5 kt in continuous light turbulence. The calculated approach speed (Vref) was 129 kt and the crew decided to add a further 12 kt to take into account the variable wind and reported windshear. The "bug" speed for the approach was therefore 141 kts and the pilot estimates the aircraft crossed the runway threshold at 50 feet at 135 kts. At about 20 feet above the runway the pilot felt the aircraft sink rapidly and he responded by quickly raising the nose to 7°- 8° nose-up pitch. This action had very
little effect on the rate of descent and the aircraft touched down firmly on both main wheels and bounced back into the air. The pilot raised the nose further to cushion the bounce and in the course of the second touchdown the tail skid struck the ground. As the aircraft cleared the runway the pilot of another aircraft reported debris on the runway. Subsequent inspection of the aircraft revealed that the tail skid plate had been scraped off, the tail skid had been depressed by about 3 inches, two thirds of the No 3 VHF aerial had broken off and the aircraft skin around the aerial had buckled.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f5cc40f0b613460005f1/dft_avsafety_pdf_500785.pdf

https://onespotter.com/aircraft/fid/138802/VP-CZY
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/VP-CZY/500456?seo=727-2P1_Dunview

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/523205 (Photo)

Location