Incident Antonov An-124-100 UR-82009, Sunday 22 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 September 2002
Time:12:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic A124 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-124-100
Owner/operator:Antonov Airlines
Registration: UR-82009
MSN: 19530501008
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:London Manston Airport (MSE/EGMH) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:EGMH
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After an uneventful flight from the Ukraine, the aircraft landed on Runway 28 at London Manston Airport and was directed to backtrack and exit the runway onto Taxiway Charlie. As the aircraft taxied along Charlie, the commander displaced the aircraft slightly to the right of the taxiway centreline to avoid a building on the left. Having passed the building, the aircraft proceeded to track at a shallow angle across to the left of the taxiway centreline to clear a parked DC-8 on the right.
The flight crew then transmitted MARSHALLER IN SIGHT and the commander told the first officer to watch the right. As the aircraft passed the DC-8, ATC transmitted IT LOOKS LIKE YOUR RIGHT WING HAS CAUGHT THE DC-8 and the aircraft stopped. Shortly afterwards the crew continued taxiing, following the marshallers direction, onto their allocated parking bay where the aircraft was shut down. Subsequent inspection revealed damage to the fairing on the Antonovs
right wing and a broken left hand direct vision (DV) window on the DC-8. The commander reported that his attention was divided between the marshaller, the first officer and keeping the aircraft on the edge of the taxiway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f323e5274a1317000463/dft_avsafety_pdf_507751.pdf
https://www.scramble.nl/database/soviet/details/34_22565

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/138810 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 February 2022 UR-82009 Antonov Airlines 0 Kyiv-Gostomel Airport (GML) sub
Damaged on the ground