| Date: | Friday 10 January 2003 |
| Time: | 09:25 |
| Type: | Boeing 777-269ER |
| Owner/operator: | Kuwait Airways |
| Registration: | 9K-AOA |
| MSN: | 28743/125 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 247 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kuwait International Airport (KWI/OKBK) |
| Destination airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After landing the aircraft was directed to park on Stand M32. The stand, incorporating an airbridge, was equipped with an Aircraft Positioning and Information System (APIS) where the pilot interprets alignment and stopping information essential for accurate parking. The pilot reported that as he approached the expected stopping position the countdown distance indications changed directly from 1.2 metres to T FAR - STOP indicating that the aircraft had overrun the correct position. The aircraft was stopped immediately, both engines were shut down and the passengers disembarked normally.
Subsequent observations revealed that the leading edge of the left hand engine cowling had struck the airbridge and was punctured. The floor of the airbridge was also buckled and the auto leveller damaged. The pilot also noted that the wheels of the airbridge were positioned one metre outside the normal operating area defined by a painted circle. The dispatcher, who had monitored the aircraft as it manoeuvred onto the stand however, reported that, prior to the collision, the wheels of the airbridge were within the marked circle. She also reported that the APIS indications counted
down normally until the STOP indication and changed to T FAR - STOP by the time the aircraft engine had struck the airbridge. Furthermore an engineer, standing by the normal stop position, saw the STOP indication and then stepped clear of the aircrafts nosewheel as it continued past him. The aircraft eventually stopped four metres beyond the designated stop position.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f4c1e5274a13140004fd/dft_avsafety_pdf_507884.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/40910 (Photo)