Incident Airbus A330-343 HS-TEP, Sunday 16 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 February 2025
Time:c 13:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Thai Airways International
Registration: HS-TEP
MSN: 1035
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:near Southern Thailand -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD)
Destination airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Thai Airways International flight TG401, an Airbus A330-343, suffered cracks on the outermost layer of the left rear cockpit windscreen.
The flight was en route at FL390 at the time. A safe return was made to BKK.

Sources:

https://www.bangkokpost.com/thailand/general/2962823/window-crack-delays-thai-flight-to-singapore
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/THA401/history/20250216/1210Z/VTBS/WSSS
https://thethaiger.com/news/bangkok/pane-and-gain-thai-airways-lands-safely-amid-cracked-cockpit-drama