This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 December 1933 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ryan M-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Cuerpo de Aviación Militar (CAM) |
| Registration: | n/a |
| MSN: | 22 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Base Militar La Aurora -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The "Ryan" crashed onto military exercise terrain and was destroyed. Pilot Juan B. Laylle and mechanic Andrés Valdeneire were fatally injured.
Note: possible Ryan M-2 (cn22, no serial) del APR 1929, but not confirmed
Sources:
http://www.biblioteca.usac.edu.gt/tesis/07/07_1782.pdf 