Hard landing Accident Bombardier CRJ-900LR N932XJ, Monday 17 February 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 February 2025
Time:14:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900LR
Owner/operator:Delta Connection, opb Endeavor Air
Registration: N932XJ
MSN: 15194
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:35335 hours
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 80
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Toronto Pearson Int'l Airport (YYZ), ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Delta Connection Bombardier CRJ-900LR, flight EDV4819 operated by Endeavor Air, was destroyed following a landing accident on runway 23 at Toronto Pearson International Airport (YYZ/CYYZ), Ontario, Canada.
The four crew members and seventy-six passengers survived, but 21 people were injured, two of them seriously.

During the flight, the captain was seated in the left seat and was the pilot monitoring for the flight. The first officer was seated in the right seat and was the pilot flying (PF).
The flight proceeded uneventfully, and the crew received clearance for the instrument landing system approach to Runway 23 at CYYZ. The landing reference speed (VREF) for the approach was 139 knots. According to Endeavor Air’s CRJ700/900 Series Company Flight Manual, “Final approach is flown at VREF+5 knots. When operating in gusty wind conditions, increase VREF by 1/2 of the gust factor not to exceed 10 KIAS [knots indicated airspeed] (top of the bug).” On the occurrence flight, the flight crew set the speed bug to VREF+5 knots, or 144 knots. Given the reported wind gusts, the approach was flown at 149 knots.

At 1412:01, the aircraft descended through 500 feet above ground level (AGL). The aircraft’s indicated airspeed was 150 knots, its ground speed was 121 knots, and the engine thrust was indicating approximately 64% N1. The rate of descent was 720 fpm, and the localizer and glide slope were centred. Five seconds later, the PF disconnected the autopilot.

At 1412:26, while the aircraft was descending through 175 feet AGL, its indicated airspeed was 144 knots, with a ground speed of 121 knots, and a rate of descent of 672 fpm. The thrust remained at approximately 64% N1.

At 1412:30, while the aircraft was descending through 153 feet AGL, its indicated airspeed increased to 154 knots whereas the ground speed did not change appreciably, consistent with a performance-increasing wind gust. The PF pulled back the thrust levers, and as a result, over the following 5 seconds, N1 decreased from 64% to approximately 43%, where it remained until touchdown. The airspeed began to decrease.

At 1412:40 (3.6 seconds before touchdown), when the aircraft was at a height of 50 feet AGL, the indicated airspeed was 145 knots, and the ground speed was 112 knots. The rate of descent had increased to 1114 fpm. The enhanced ground proximity warning system (EGPWS) aural alert “fifty” sounded to indicate the aircraft was at 50 feet AGL, which is a standard callout.

One second later (2.6 seconds before touchdown), the EGPWS alert “sink rate” sounded, indicating a high rate of descent. The aircraft’s indicated airspeed was 136 knots, its ground speed was 111 knots, and the rate of descent had remained at about 1100 fpm. The bank angle increased to a 4.7° right bank. The engine thrust was steady at approximately 43% N1.

At 1412:42 (1.6 seconds before touchdown), the aircraft’s indicated airspeed was 136 knots, and its ground speed was 111 knots. The aircraft was slightly below the glide slope, but on the visual segment of the approach and tracking the runway centreline. The rate of descent had increased to 1072 fpm, and the bank angle was 5.9° to the right.

Less than 1 second before touchdown, the aircraft’s indicated airspeed was 134 knots, and its ground speed was 111 knots. The bank angle was 7.1° to the right, and the pitch attitude was 1° nose up. The rate of descent was recorded as 1110 fpm.

At 1412:43.6, the right main landing gear (MLG) contacted the runway. The aircraft was in a 7.5° bank to the right with 1° of nose-up pitch and 3g vertical acceleration, at a rate of descent of approximately 1098 fpm (18.3 fps).

At touchdown, the following occurred: the side-stay that is attached to the right MLG fractured, the landing gear folded into the retracted position, the wing root fractured between the fuselage and the landing gear, and the wing detached from the fuselage, releasing a cloud of jet fuel, which caught fire. The exact sequence of these events is still to be determined by further examination of the fracture surfaces.

The aircraft then began to slide along the runway. The fuselage slid down Runway 23, rolling to the right until it became inverted. A large portion of the tail, including most of the vertical stabilizer and the entire horizontal stabilizer, became detached during the roll.

The aircraft went off the right side of the runway into the snow-covered grass area and came to a rest on Runway 15L, near the intersection with Runway 23, about 75 feet beyond the right edge of Runway 23 (Figure 1). The right wing, including the right MLG, became fully detached from the aircraft and slid approximately 215 feet further along Runway 23.

METAR:

CYYZ 171932Z 27020G32KT 6SM R24L/2600VP6000FT/D BLSN BKN030 M08/M13 A2994 RMK CU5 ACCIDENT REPORT SLP151
CYYZ 171900Z 27028G35KT 6SM R24L/3000VP6000FT/U BLSN BKN034 M09/M14 A2993 RMK CU6 SLP149

At 1400 LT, about 12 minutes before the accident, the YYZ automated surface observing system reported winds from 270 at 28 knots, gusting 35 knots, 6 miles surface visibility, blowing snow, 3,400ft AGL ft above ground level (agl) broken cloudlayer, temperature -9°C, dew point -14°C, and an altimeter setting of 29.93 inches of mercury (1014hpa).

At 1432 LT, about 20 minutes after the accident, the YYZ automated surface observing system reported winds from 270 at 20 knots, gusting 32 knots, 6 miles surface visibility, blowing snow, 3,000ft AGL ft above ground level (agl) broken cloudlayer, temperature -8°C, dew point -13°C, and an altimeter setting of 29.94 inches of mercury (1014hpa).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A25O0021
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.usatoday.com/story/travel/news/2025/02/17/delta-regional-flight-crashes-toronto-airport/78983808007/
https://www.theglobeandmail.com/politics/article-pearson-plane-crash-live-updates/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=932XJ
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N932XJ/history/20250217/1640Z/KMSP/CYYZ
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n932xj#3929853b
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=acef2d&lat=43.692&lon=-79.638&zoom=15.9&showTrace=2025-02-17&leg=4&trackLabels

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/53089_1560101531.jpg (photo)

BST Canada Air transportation safety investigation A25O0021:
https://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/enquetes-investigations/aviation/2025/a25o0021/a25o0021.html

Location

Images:

Source: TSB Canada

Source: TSB Canada

Source: TSB Canada

Source: TSB Canada

Photo: TSB Canada

Media: