Accident Ilyushin Il-28? , Saturday 31 March 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 March 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-28?
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 16th Aviation School
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Xi'an, Shaanxi Province? -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A large bomber crashed, killing pilot Jiaren XIANG, co-pilot Quanzhi SHAO, and radio operator Daorong YAN.
A dramatized narrative claimed that the aircraft had struck the northern slope of Mount Taibai.

Sources:

http://chinahero.org/show/OWVhNmUxNGMxMTA4MzAyNQ
http://chinahero.org/show/OWVhNmUxNGMxMTAxNTU3Mg
http://hnhsjy1.txhn.net/jcrw/sxyl/201611/t20161122_457570.htm