Accident Air Tractor AT-502B PT-OYC, Friday 7 February 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 February 2025
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Agroservice Comercial Agrícola e Serviços Ltda.
Registration: PT-OYC
MSN: 502B-0230
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Luís Eduardo Magalhães, BA -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the take-off run for a cropdusting flight, the pilot lost control of the aircraft, subsequently veering off the left side of the runway.
The pilot was uninjured, and the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

CENIPA
Preliminary report: https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86542
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTOYC