Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-271NX PS-LBJ, Monday 17 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 February 2025
Time:19:53 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-271NX
Owner/operator:LATAM Airlines Brasil
Registration: PS-LBJ
MSN: 11723
Year of manufacture:2024
Engine model:P&W PW1133G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Fortaleza-Pinto Martins Airport, CE (FOR/SBFZ) -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fortaleza-Pinto Martins Airport, CE (FOR/SBFZ)
Destination airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LATAM flight LA3319, an Airbus A321-271NX, suffered a bird strike on departure from Fortaleza-Pinto Martins Airport, CE (FOR).
The flight entered a holding pattern to burn fuel and returned to land back at FOR.

Sources:

https://diariodonordeste.verdesmares.com.br/opiniao/colunistas/igor-pires/aviao-da-latam-retorna-a-fortaleza-apos-colisao-com-passaro-na-decolagem-1.3620578
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ps-lbj#3929dc52

Location