Incident Airbus A320-232 4R-MRE, Tuesday 16 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 August 2022
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:SriLankan Airlines
Registration: 4R-MRE
MSN: 2731
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 156
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Jaffna -   Sri Lanka
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Colombo-Bandaranaike International Airport (CMB/VCBI)
Destination airport:Chennai Airport (MAA/VOMM)
Investigating agency: CAASL
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SriLankan Airlines flight UL127, an Airbus A320 bearing registration 4R-MRE, departed from VCBI to VOMM. During the cruise phase near position SAGOR (near Jaffna) at 35,000ft, the aircraft encountered unexpected severe turbulence for a few seconds while attempting to avoid an isolated CB. As a result, three cabin crew members in the AFT galley fell and two were injured. The PIC had requested medical aid at VOMM via a data link to FCC Colombo. The flight continued to its destination and landed safely. When the injured cabin crew members arrived, they were brought to VOMM's medical centre for treatment. Following medical checks and treatments, the same cabin crew flew the return flight UL128 as per the scheduled duty pattern.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAASL
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAASL
https://www.airport.lk/aasl/AIS/AMDT%20WEB/AIP%20FROM%2011%20AUG%202022/PDF/ENR%205.1-1%20TO%205.1-7.pdf