| Date: | Tuesday 4 April 1978 |
| Time: | 23:20 |
| Type: | Bell 212 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Logistics |
| Registration: | N140AL |
| MSN: | 30683 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Galveston, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:co-pilot stated aircraft appeared higher than 200ftindicated on alt while vsi read approx 1000ft/min. Crashed trying to land on ship Glomar Java Sea.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW78FA038 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB