Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 AP-BLC, Tuesday 18 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 February 2025
Time:07:52 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BLC
MSN: 2212
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 150
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Lahore International Airport (LHE/OPLA) -   Pakistan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lahore-Allama Iqbal International Airport (LHE/OPLA)
Destination airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PIA flight PK203, an Airbus A320-214, suffered a bird strike after departure from runway 36R at Lahore International Airport (LHE).
The flight returned to land back at LHE. Local media report an internal engine inspection will be conducted to check for damage.

Sources:

https://arynews.tv/dubai-bound-pia-flight-narrowly-escapes-accident/
https://historyofpia.com/forums/viewtopic.php?p=225902&sid=708cf199e07790708f09fe659e60fb97#p225902

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 June 2018 AP-BLC Pakistan International Airlines - PIA 0 Jinnah International Airport - Karachi min
Collision with Ground support equipment
18 March 2020 AP-BLC Pakistan International Airlines - PIA 0 55 nm West of Islamabad non
Near miss
23 September 2023 AP-BLC Pakistan International Airlines - PIA 0 Sialkot Airport (SKT/OPST) unk
Bird strike

Location